2018 Baking & Cake Decorating Competition Results

A combined total of 80 beginners and professionals representing 37 bakeries and schools from around the state of Wisconsin and upper Illinois participated in baking and cake decorating competitions hosted by the Wisconsin Bakers Association in partnership with the Wisconsin Restaurant Association at the 2018 Midwest Foodservice Expo in downtown Milwaukee, WI.  This year's competitions included:  Extreme Wedding Cake Challenge (Fondant and Non-Fondant), Extreme Groom's Cake Challenge, Creative Cake Decorating Competition, Wisconsin's Ultimate Donut Duel, The Art of the Bread Contest, Dessert Display Table Competition and NEW in 2018 - The Cheese Head Cheese Bread Challenge and The Best of the Midwest Pie Contest!

Judges for this year's competitions included:  Renee Crouse from Abel & Schafer, John Kulick from BakeMark, Shane Griesbach from Breadsmith of Appleton, Cowboy Joe Rogan-Nordstrom from Cowboy David's Bake Shoppe, Cheryl Weise from Frosted Memories, LLC, Chef Jen McClure from Fox Valley Technical College, Ralf Tschenscher and Mark Miller from Lesaffre Yeast Corporation, Jerry and Deanna Manderfield from Manderfield's Home Bakery, Kathleen Meisinger from Milwaukee Area Technical College, Darrin Reasby from R U Kidding Me Bakery, Gloria Bart from Slice Custom Cakes, Pam Barnes from Sole Passion Baker, Rachel Rick and Katie O'Neil from SURG Restaurant Group, and Diane Wisnieski from The Extra Special Touch Bakery.

ART OF THE BREAD - BRAIDED BREAD
Sponsored by Abel & Schafer

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 103 - Kristina Tajiri, Milwaukee Area Technical College

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 101 - Sean Flyr, Madison College

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 102 - Twyla Deal, Panera Bread

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 105 - Tony Nieto, Neato’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF SHOW

Entry # 104 - Tiffany Thompson, Milwaukee Area Technical College (pictured below)


ART OF THE BREAD - SCULPTED BREAD
Sponsored by Abel & Schafer

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 204 - Tiffany Thompson, Milwaukee Area Technical College

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 203 - Twyla Deal, Panera Bread

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 202 - Brigette Schmidt, Brigette Bakes

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 205 - Tony Nieto, Neato’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF SHOW

Entry # 201 - Sean Flyr, Madison College (pictured below)


CHEESE HEAD CHEESE BREAD CHALLENGE
Sponsored by Lesaffre Yeast Corporation

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 2 - Brigette Schmidt, Brigette Bakes

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 1 - Shane Griesbach, Breadsmith of Appleton

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 3 - Bradley Jarvais, Manderfield’s Home Bakery

BEST OF SHOW & PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Entry # 6 - Michael Vande Walle, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe (pictured below)


DESSERT DISPLAY TABLE COMPETITION - "MODERN TEA PARTY"
Sponsored by Abel & Schafer

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 3 - Linda’s Bakery

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 1 - Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 4 - Tamara’s the Cake Guru

BEST OF SHOW & PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Entry # 2 - Slice Custom Cakes (pictured below)


EXTREME GROOM'S CAKE CHALLENGE
Sponsored by Dakota Blenders

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 703 - Alicia Werhand, Fox Valley Technical College

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 702 - Jess Eddy, Waukesha County Technical College

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 701 - Amanda VanRyzin, Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 706 - Jessica Kennedy, Uncle Mike’s Bake Shoppe

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 704 - Nicci Reichow, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 707 - Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF SHOW & PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Entry # 705 - Tara Kelliher, HotCakes by Tara  (pictured below)


CREATIVE CAKE DECORATING COMPETITION - "HOLIDAYS"

Sponsored by Cook Specialty Co. Inc.

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 410 - Alyssa Kempfer, Madison College

Entry # 406 - Ashley Borchardt, Madison College

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 402 - MK Drayna, Slice Custom Cakes

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER & PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Entry # 401 - Gabrielle Hansel, UW-Milwaukee Restaurant Operations

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 425 - Chris Schroeder, Tamara’s the Cake Guru

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 418 - Holly Baumann, Potawatomi 

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 424 - Susan Horvath, Moraine Park Technical College

BEST OF SHOW 

Entry # 419 - Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes (pictured below)


EXTREME WEDDING CAKE CHALLENGE - FONDANT
Sponsored by General Mills

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 503 - Nicole Spottek, Waukesha County Technical College

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 506 - Selina Trbovich, Waukesha County Technical College

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 509 - Janelle Clohessy, Waukesha County Technical College

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 512 - Heidi Reed, Chocolate Cow Bakery

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 511 - Divya Dhanadapani, ADAA Cakes

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 515 - Margaret Van Blaricom, Slice Custom Cakes

BEST OF SHOW

Entry # 514 - Jennifer Bukouricz, Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes (pictured below)

PEOPLE'S CHOICE

Entry # 501- Kailey Gavin, Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes


EXTREME WEDDING CAKE CHALLENGE - NON-FONDANT
Sponsored by General Mills

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 603 - Ben Pagel, Sweet Lola’s

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 602 - Natalie Meyer, SweetSpot Bakehouse

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 601 - Denise Siebert, Monzu Bakery & Custom Cakes

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 604 - Divya Dhanadapani, ADAA Cakes

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 606 - Perla Rivera, Grebe’s Bakery

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL & PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Entry # 607 - Amanda Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF SHOW

Entry # 605 - Karen Moline, SweetSpot Bakehouse (pictured below)


WISCONSIN'S ULTIMATE DONUT DUEL
Sponsored by BakeMark

BISMARCK

THIRD PLACE

Entry # 807 - Victoria Dalsorem, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

SECOND PLACE

Entry #805 - Colton Grebe, Grebe’s Bakery

Entry #810 - Angela Neff, New Glarus Bakery

FIRST PLACE

Entry #801 - Dawn Ebert, Simple Simon Bakery

Entry #806 - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

Entry # 811 - Angela Neff, New Glarus Bakery

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 803 - Marc Anderson, Linda’s Bakery (pictured below)


CAKE DONUT

THIRD PLACE

Entry # 825 - Elizabeth Badstuebner, Holey Moley Coffee + Doughnuts

SECOND PLACE 

Entry # 828 - Elizabeth Badstuebner, Holey Moley Coffee + Doughnuts

Entry # 829 - Elizabeth Badstuebner, Holey Moley Coffee + Doughnuts

FIRST PLACE

Entry # 827 - Elizabeth Badstuebner, Holey Moley Coffee + Doughnuts

Entry #830 - Cheri Barnett, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 823 - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s (pictured below)


CRULLER

THIRD PLACE

Entry # 816 - Jeff DeSmidt, Bake Street Cafe

SECOND PLACE

Entry # 817 - Jeff DeSmidt, Bake Street Cafe

FIRST PLACE

Entry # 815 - Brigette Schmidt, Brigette Bakes

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 820 - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s


FRITTER

THIRD PLACE 

Entry # 833 - Colton Grebe, Grebe’s Bakery

SECOND PLACE

Entry # 831 - Dawn Ebert, Simple Simon Bakery

FIRST PLACE

Entry # 834 - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 832 - Marc Anderson, Linda’s Bakery (pictured below)


LONG JOHN

THIRD PLACE

Entry # 837 - Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

SECOND PLACE

Entry # 836 - Marc Anderson, Linda’s Bakery 

FIRST PLACE 

Entry # 839 - Cheri Barnett, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 840 - Angela Neff, New Glarus Bakery (pictured below)


MINI DONUT

SECOND PLACE 

Entry # 842- Joey Carioti, Cranky Al’s

FIRST PLACE

Entry # 843 - Cheri Barnett, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF WISCONSIN

Entry # 841 - Marc Anderson, Linda’s Bakery

BEST OF THE MIDWEST PIE CONTEST

Sponsored by Lawrence Foods

THIRD PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 302 - Brigette Schmidt, Brigette Bakes

SECOND PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 305 - Sarah Hoots, SweetSpot Bakehouse

FIRST PLACE - STUDENT/BEGINNER

Entry # 301 - Sean Flyr, Madison College

THIRD PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 320 - Marc Anderson, Linda’s Bakery

Entry # 326 - Bobbie Jo Marshall, Sweet Lola’s

SECOND PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 329 - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

Entry # 309 - Brenda Walby, Bakery on Terrace

Entry # 332 - Kelly Deem, Elsie Mae’s

FIRST PLACE - ADVANCED/PROFESSIONAL

Entry # 308 - Shelby Clark, Shelby’s Sweet Shop

Entry # 331 - Kelly Deem, Elsie Mae’s

Entry # 334 - Tony Nieto, Neat-O’s Bake Shoppe

BEST OF SHOW

Entry # 333 - Caroline Imig, Wayne’s Family Restaurant (pictured below)




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software